The Green Zine, fall 2004
[…] one week before the expedited July 16 hearing. This ruling permanently
removes the Willamette Electric P.U.D. from the November 2004 ballot.
WEPUD campaign manager Jeff Cropp commented, "If we had been informed
that this case was going to trial so quickly, we would have filed to
intervene and presented a meaningful defense."
The evidence to mount a compelling defense is substantial.
Attorney Tom Nelson has done research on behalf of the WEPUD and
refutes the merits of Judge Wilson's ruling. He notes that the Oregon
legislature clearly authorized the formation of people's utility
districts in ORS 261.110, which states: "People's utility districts may
consist of territory, contiguous or otherwise, within one or more
counties, and may consist
of one or more cities, or a portion of a city, with or without
unincorporated territory..."
Serving as testament to this law is the Rockwood People's Utility
District in east Multnomah County, a current example of a P.U.D. formed
from parts of outer Southeast Portland and Gresham. The statement
forbidding formation of people's utility districts from parts of